Privacy Policy

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 we confirm that the proprietor of this Website is Orangewheels Limited, a company registered in England and Wales under company number 6049464, of of The Coach House, 42 High Street, Boston Spa, Wetherby, LS23 6EA (“we,” “us,” “our” or “Orangewheels Limited”). Orangewheels Limited respects the privacy of each user and customer (“you,” “your”) accessing our website accessible at www.orangewheels.co.uk (the “Website”) and is committed to protecting your privacy.

Orangewheels Limited has structured the Website so that, in general, you can visit and browse the Website without identifying yourself or revealing any personal information. Orangewheels Limited ensures that any personal information received will be processed in accordance with the eight principles of the Data Protection Act 1998 and the Privacy Policy set out below.

The Website contains advertisements (“Adverts”) posted by subscribing third party goods and service providers (“Suppliers”) which you may be interested in contacting. In accordance with Orangewheels Limited’s Website Terms of Use, you may contact Suppliers either by filling out and submitting an online form on the Website or phoning Orangewheels Limited’s local rate telephone line set out on the Website.

Personal information about you will be collected when you contact Orangewheels Limited to register interest and request further information about Suppliers in the ways mentioned above. You will be required to give us certain personal details. The types of personal information you provide to us in such circumstances may include name, address, telephone number, e-mail address and contact preferences.

We collect your personal information for the purpose of forwarding those details to the relevant Supplier in which you have registered your interest as part of our subscriber service to Suppliers in the form of a contact report in order that such relevant Suppliers may contact you. Specifically, we may use your information to communicate with you and allow specific Suppliers to contact you pursuant to your requests. We may also use your personal data to better understand who uses our Website and the pages they access so as to be able to improve the Website.

From time to time, we may also use your personal information to contact you for market research or client care survey purposes, but we will always give you the opportunity to opt-out of such market research and client care surveys. We will otherwise ensure that your personal data will not be disclosed to other organisations, institutions and authorities unless required by law.

We do not collect additional information about our visitors from other sources, such as public records or bodies, or private organisations.

You agree to the use of your personal information for the above purposes. If we wish to use your personal data for a new or different purpose, other than for which it was originally supplied, we will ask you first. We take seriously the trust you place in us.

You agree that if we transfer ownership or management of the Website or the Orangewheels Limited company to a third party we may also transfer your personal data and any other information about you to such third party, provided such third party agrees to observe this policy.

We do not give visitors to our Website the option of using a secure transmission method to send us their personal data, unless otherwise indicated on the Website. Accordingly, your attention is drawn to the fact that any information carried over the Internet is not secure. Information and data can be intercepted, lost, redirected, corrupted, changed and accessed by other people.

To prevent unauthorised access, maintain accuracy, and ensure proper use of information, we have employed physical, electronic, and managerial processes to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

We set strict security standards to prevent any unauthorised access to your personal information and wherever possible will use adequate security software and procedures to ensure this.

Parts of our Website contain links to third party websites for your convenience and information. If you use these links, you will leave the Website. When you access a third party website, please understand that we do not control the content and are not responsible for the privacy practices of that third party website. We suggest that you carefully review the privacy policies of each website you visit. This Privacy Policy does not cover the information practices of those third party websites linked to our Website. Third party websites may send their own cookies to users, collect personal data, or solicit personal information.

All networks connected to the Internet communicate in “IP” (Internet Protocol), which is a technical standard that allows data to be transmitted between two devices. “TCP/IP” (Transmission Control Protocol/Internet Protocol) is responsible for making sure messages get from one host to another and that the messages are understood. An IP address is a string of code which identifies your PC and tells the Internet that you are connected.

The Website does not automatically store or capture personal information other than by logging your IP address. This information is not retained after you have logged off. We do not link information automatically logged in this way by any means with personal data about specific individuals.

Cookies are messages given to an Internet browser by an Internet server. The browser in a text file called cookie.txt then stores the message. Each time the browser requests a page from the server, this message is sent back. A cookie's main objective is to identify users and personalise their visit by customising web pages for them, for example by welcoming them by name next time they visit the same website. We may use cookies for collecting personal information on the Website.

If you have any feedback or questions about Orangewheels Limited’s use of your personal information or about this online Privacy Policy, please send us an e-mail to: enquiries@orangewheels.co.uk.

If you send us personal information via e-mail, we will use it to respond to your request. If you e-mail us, or give us your e-mail address, we will keep a record of it. We will not give your e-mail address to any unauthorised third parties.

When you e-mail us please remember that the content of your e-mail is not secure and could be intercepted. Accordingly, please keep the amount of confidential information to a minimum and we will do likewise when we reply.

We have to provide you with a readable copy of all personal data which we may hold about you, within 40 days of receiving your written request for it. The Data Protection Act 1998 allows us to charge a fee of £10 pounds for this. Evidence or proof of your identity (for example, a passport, driver’s licence or current bills) will be required.

It is both in our interest and yours to hold accurate personal data. If the data we hold on you is inaccurate in any way, where appropriate, you may have the data: • erased; • rectified or amended; • completed.

Please contact us to update any of your personal information or to request access to your personal data via: Email: enquiries@orangewheels.co.uk Address: The Coach House, 42B High Street, Boston Spa, Wetherby, LS23 6EA

We reserve the right to refuse to provide you with a copy of your personal data, but will give full reasons for our refusal and allow you to challenge our decision.

We will post any changes to this Privacy Policy on our Website from time to time. Please be sure to regularly check our Privacy Policy before proceeding to use our Website. Regardless of any changes we make to our Privacy Policy, we will always use your personal data in accordance with the Privacy Policy in place at the time you provide your information, unless you give your express consent for us to do otherwise.

Unfortunately, Orangewheels.co.uk doesn't allow printing of enquiries at this time.

For more information please call us on the number below.

0800 612 7844

mon - fri 9:30am - 6:00pm