Orangewheels new car deals

Privacy Policy

The Orangewheels.co.uk website is owned and operated by SEO Services Ltd, a company registered in Gibraltar, Company Number: 120010 SEO Services Ltd is the data controller for the purposes of the use of the personal information you provide to us. Further information about how we use your personal information can be sought from our Data Protection Officer by writing to our Registered Office: Suite 4, Second Floor, The West Wing, Montarik House, 3 Bedlam Court, Gibraltar.

We are an introducer, and as such display information on our website for the purpose of introducing you to a licensed credit broker to arrange leasing contracts on new cars.

SEO Services Ltd has structured the Website so that, in general, you can visit and browse the Website without identifying yourself or revealing any personal information. SEO Services Ltd ensures that any personal information received will be processed in accordance with the principles of the Data Protection Act 2018 and GDPR regulations and the Privacy Policy set out below.

We will process the personal information you provide us when we have your consent to do so. In addition to this, we may also process your personal data based on our legitimate interests in doing so. This means that we will use your personal information in the manner you would expect us to with regard to arranging motor finance for you.

We will use the personal information you provide us with to progress your application for motor finance. This includes using your information such as your name, address and date of birth to check your credit profile, which allows us to forward your application for motor finance to a suitable finance provider. We will carry out credit reference agency searches to find the most appropriate finance for your circumstances. Whilst we will restrict searches of this nature to as few as possible, there will be occasions where multiple searches are required.

We will share the personal information you provide to us with other organisations involved in your motor finance application. Where we have permission to do so, we may provide you with marketing material in relation to products and services we may offer, where we do provide this information we will always give you an easy method to stop receiving it in the future.

Personal information about you will be collected when you contact SEO Services Ltd to register interest and request further information about car leasing contracts in the ways mentioned above. You will be required to give us certain personal details. The types of personal information you provide to us in such circumstances may include name, address, telephone number, e-mail address and contact preferences.

We collect your personal information for the purpose of forwarding those details to the relevant Supplier in which you have registered your interest as part of our subscriber service to Suppliers in the form of a contact report in order that such relevant Suppliers may contact you. Specifically, we may use your information to communicate with you and allow specific Suppliers to contact you pursuant to your requests. We may also use your personal data to better understand who uses our Website and the pages they access so as to be able to improve the Website.

From time to time, we may also use your personal information to contact you for market research or client care survey purposes, but we will always give you the opportunity to opt-out of such market research and client care surveys. We will otherwise ensure that your personal data will not be disclosed to other organisations, institutions and authorities unless required by law.

We do not collect additional information about our visitors from other sources, such as public records or bodies, or private organisations.

You agree to the use of your personal information for the above purposes. If we wish to use your personal data for a new or different purpose, other than for which it was originally supplied, we will ask you first. We take seriously the trust you place in us.

You agree that if we transfer ownership or management of the Website or the SEO Services Ltd company to a third party we may also transfer your personal data and any other information about you to such third party, provided such third party agrees to observe this policy.

We do not give visitors to our Website the option of using a secure transmission method to send us their personal data, unless otherwise indicated on the Website. Accordingly, your attention is drawn to the fact that any information carried over the Internet is not secure. Information and data can be intercepted, lost, redirected, corrupted, changed and accessed by other people.

To prevent unauthorised access, maintain accuracy, and ensure proper use of information, we have employed physical, electronic, and managerial processes to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

We set strict security standards to prevent any unauthorised access to your personal information and wherever possible will use adequate security software and procedures to ensure this.

Parts of our Website contain links to third party websites for your convenience and information. If you use these links, you will leave the Website. When you access a third party website, please understand that we do not control the content and are not responsible for the privacy practices of that third party website. We suggest that you carefully review the privacy policies of each website you visit. This Privacy Policy does not cover the information practices of those third party websites linked to our Website. Third party websites may send their own cookies to users, collect personal data, or solicit personal information.

All networks connected to the Internet communicate in “IP” (Internet Protocol), which is a technical standard that allows data to be transmitted between two devices. “TCP/IP” (Transmission Control Protocol/Internet Protocol) is responsible for making sure messages get from one host to another and that the messages are understood. An IP address is a string of code which identifies your PC and tells the Internet that you are connected.

The Website does not automatically store or capture personal information other than by logging your IP address. This information is not retained after you have logged off. We do not link information automatically logged in this way by any means with personal data about specific individuals.

Cookies are messages given to an Internet browser by an Internet server. The browser in a text file called cookie.txt then stores the message. Each time the browser requests a page from the server, this message is sent back. A cookie's main objective is to identify users and personalise their visit by customising web pages for them, for example by welcoming them by name next time they visit the same website. We may use cookies for collecting personal information on the Website.

If you have any feedback or questions about Orangewheels Limited’s use of your personal information or about this online Privacy Policy, please send us an e-mail to: enquiries@orangewheels.co.uk.

If you send us personal information via e-mail, we will use it to respond to your request. If you e-mail us, or give us your e-mail address, we will keep a record of it. We will not give your e-mail address to any unauthorised third parties.

When you e-mail us please remember that the content of your e-mail is not secure and could be intercepted. Accordingly, please keep the amount of confidential information to a minimum and we will do likewise when we reply.

You have the right to the following with regard to your personal data:
● The right to object to processing, or to request we process your personal data for limited purposes
● The right to have your personal data removed from our records
● The right to have the details of your personal data amended if what we hold is wrong
● The right to have your personal data transported to another organisation
● The right to be provided with copies of the personal data we hold about about you
You also have the right to withdraw your consent for us to process your personal data at any time.
Should you wish to exercise any of these rights, or need any further information, please contact the Data Protection Officer using the contact details listed above.

We will post any changes to this Privacy Policy on our Website from time to time. Please be sure to regularly check our Privacy Policy before proceeding to use our Website. Regardless of any changes we make to our Privacy Policy, we will always use your personal data in accordance with the Privacy Policy in place at the time you provide your information, unless you give your express consent for us to do otherwise.

Images are for illustration purposes only and may not match specified car

Images and vehicle data licensed from CAP HPI and Izmocars.

By using this website you agree to our use of cookies.

Copyright 2020 Orangewheels Ltd  -  Established 2007

Terms & Conditions  /  Privacy Policy